SRC carries out strengthened control over export of certain agricultural and medical goods
Export of goods prescribed in the decisions of EAEC and the commandant has been restricted
The SRC announces that it has strengthened control over export of goods listed in the decisions of the Eurasian Economic Commission and the Commandant of Armenia. According to decision No 41 of 24.03.2020 of the Eurasian Economic Commission Board, export of a number of medical goods from EAEU’s customs territory is prohibited until September 30, 2020 (inclusive). Also, EAEC Board’s decision No 43 of 31.03.2020 prohibits the export of certain agricultural goods until June 30, 2020 (inclusive). Besides, decision No 31 of 03.04.2020 of the Commandant of Armenia sets a temporary export restriction (from Armenia) for a number of medical goods.
As a result of the control carried out in the context of the program of measures aimed at ensuring tax and customs discipline in the light of the spread of COVID-19, the export of a number of goods included in the lists approved by the mentioned decisions has been prevented. When the SRC finds out about cases of such export, it files a written inquiry to the Ministry of Health of Armenia, and the latter either gives a written consent or bans the export.
Any goods which are not subject to re-loading, are registered with the customs authorities, and are later moved across the territory of Armenia accompanied by the Armenian Police.