Compulsory collection will not be applied to taxpayers with total tax liabilities not exceeding 1.5m drams, SRC
SRC announces that during the period of state of emergency and for an indefinite period following it, SRC’s Legal Department will meet taxpayers half way and will not carry out its discretionary power of collecting due liabilities in terms of liabilities of up to 1.5 m drams. This means that whenever taxpayer’s liabilities do not exceed 1.5 m drams, compulsory collection activities will not be applied to them. Particularly, decisions on collection will not be made and seizure will not be applied within the administrative proceedings launched at tax administration for such collection.
Taking into account that administrative proceedings for collection of overdue tax liabilities are launched by sending out – on the 4th day of occurrence of overdue tax liabilities - notifications to taxpayers via electronic system, the SRC announces that in case a taxpayer’s total liabilities do not exceed 1.5 m drams after the notification is sent, no decisions for collection will be made and the launched administrative proceedings will be considered stayed based on the notification within 30-day period after the notifications are sent. Any liabilities not collected under these proceedings will be transferred and added to the liabilities of following periods and from the moment they total 1.5 m drams, decisions will be made for collection of such liabilities within new administrative proceedings launched by the tax authority and will be further enforced in the manner prescribed by the laws of Armenia. Therefore, we call for taxpayers not to respond to such notifications in any manner.
The committee also announces that additional information will be provided regarding any changes in terms of collection of liabilities of up to 1.5 m drams after the state of emergency ends.