On multiple occasions, the State Revenue Committee of Armenia has made announcements, appeals and has published information aiming to provide - in an atmosphere of mutual confidence - support to taxpayers and public in fulfilling their constitutive obligation to pay taxes and compulsory charges. In this connection, I believe that especially over the past two years, partnership relations have successfully been formed between taxpayers (economic agents) and the State Revenue Committee of Armenia. However, we have still a lot to accomplish in this area, therefore we have clear intention and willingness to deepen the established mutual confidence.
Given the spread of pandemic and the state of emergency in the country, we all are faced with many challenges, and we come across displays of behavior that were nonexistent or did not manifest themselves in peaceful and predictable times. Understandably, today, economic agents have been faced with many problems in almost every sector of economy, and these problems sometimes seem unsolvable from the point of view of the economic agents due to nonavailability or unpredictability of relevant information.
We periodically conduct monitoring in various sectors and levels of Armenia’s economy, as well as consistently assess economic agents’ activity and behavior, since we care about the efficiency of economic agents’ activity and clearly acknowledge that accomplishing the objectives faced by our state depends on the results of such activity.
However, in the case of individual taxpayers, the periodic monitoring and the existing analytic and control toolset allows us to witness behavior where they resort to fraudulent practices in order to become beneficiaries of this or that measure to neutralize the economic consequences of coronavirus or they deliberately under-declare their tax liabilities in calculations and returns that they submit to the tax authority.։
Therefore, I assure once again that the control toolset of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia is more than sufficient to detect such behavior and to apply sanctions. May I remind you that despite the complicated situation that we have, the SRC continues its regular daily activity by carrying out tax and customs control.
Dear compatriots, considering the above, I call once again to employ behavior of a compliant taxpayer and to refrain from employing suspicious behavior that is outside the law. At the same time, given the difficult situation due to the spread of pandemic and its inevitable consequences, the State Revenue Committee of Armenia is willing, in its pursuit to hold on to the close cooperation and mutual confidence achieved, to meet halfway – within its discretionary powers – the taxpayers who declare tax liabilities accurately and at their sole discretion, by granting them installments for payment of liabilities, by not applying proceedings of levying and seizure as well as other tools prescribed by law.