Commandant’s Office Holds Regular Meeting
On April 1, 2020, the Commandant’s Office held a regular meeting, chaired by State of Emergency Commandant Tigran Avinyan .
Addressing the audience, Tigran Avinyan said: “As you may know, yesterday we discussed and decided to extend the restrictions on citizens’ free movement and some types of economic activity for 10 days with some adjustments and tightening. Today we will clarify this decision and fill in the gaps. Nevertheless, inter-regional movements will be strictly limited in the Republic of Armenia. A new regime of restrictions is also introduced for those who go to work: from tomorrow they should have forms filled in by the employer about their place of work. I must note that representatives of the National Security Service, the Military Police and the Ministry of Emergency Situations joined the police forces so that we could increase the effectiveness of control. I will also inform you that last night the National Assembly passed a bill in connection with the state of emergency, which will allow us to filter as quickly as possible the circle of people who with a high probability had contacts with infected people. Public transport operations shall be suspended. While public transport did not work at full capacity, but now only the railway will be operating in the Republic of Armenia.”
The meeting participants discussed issues related to the installation of special checkpoints, disinfection and anti-epidemic measures, as well as other important steps to counter the spread of coronavirus.