COVID-19 Open Bank Account Update
The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia informs that as available since March 17, 2020, the treasury account 900005001947, referred to as “Financial assistance to the state from individuals and organizations with a view to preventing the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19),” had been credited AMD 121,175,406.2 million as of 18:00, March 19, 2020. The total number of money transfers is 688.
Note that to make donations, those individuals or organizations located outside the Republic of Armenia can use the above account’s bank details as posted on the official website of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia. In particular, it is necessary to visit the “Treasury” section – “Treasury accounts” at, where there is a section, referred to as “About SWIFT banking details for money transfer to account number 90000500194” – “Financial assistance to the state from individuals and organizations to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19).” There you can find details for money transfers in any currency.