Commandant’s Office Holds Second Meeting
The Commandant’s Office today held its second meeting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
Addressing the meeting, Tigran Avinyan stated, in part:
We are holding the second meeting of the Commandant’s Office. We will basically discuss the current situation and progress in implementing the proposed tasks. You know, a state of emergency was declared two days ago, and on the same day restrictions were imposed on the entire territory of the Republic of Armenia in terms of holding meetings, in particular, weddings, engagements, even funeral services. And now we must assess the effectiveness of said restrictions. I think that every governor in each region and in every single community should monitor the planned activities. Of course, we will hear Mr. Torosyan’s report about the measures aimed at countering the spread of coronavirus in our country. We will take note of new proposals in order to make the badly needed decisions.”
The Minister of Healthcare reported on the latest developments in the fight against the spread of coronavirus and gave updated statistics.
The meeting reviewed compliance with the Commandant’s directive on disinfecting public transport facilities, bus stations and the Yerevan metro. Preventive measures are being taken at large retail facilities. The commandant noted that the personnel should be provided with medical masks and disinfectants; the premises should be disinfected on a regular basis; all necessary sanitary conditions should be provided and crowding ruled out.
The Governors in the provinces and the Mayor in Yerevan shall be responsible for ensuring strict compliance with the Commandant’s instructions.
The Commandant urged the meeting participants to maximally promote the provision of online services to the population during the state of emergency and raise public awareness of electronic platforms and resources.