Notification by RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure
The Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of Armenia reports that disinfecting activities are being carried out in electric trains and stations serving the following intra-republican destinations: Yerevan-Gyumri-Yerevan, Yerevan-Arax-Yerevan, Yerevan-Yeraskh-Yerevan.
- Personnel working with passengers: ticket tellers, escorts, attendants at stations, train drivers are provided with medical masks, gloves, and antibacterial substances.
- Station premises are systematically ventilated and disinfected by special means. Coordinated cleaning of all surfaces is carried out.
- At all stations, passengers are regularly informed about the rules of individual hygiene and the ongoing coronavirus prevention measures.
- Special rooms have been accommodated at railway stations available to passengers or staff with symptoms of poor health.
- Railway workers take special trainings on a daily basis; they are provided memos on preventive action.
- Each working day begins with targeted training on the spot.
- Every morning, the Personnel Department makes calls to production sites to inquire about the staff’s health status. The suspected employee is sent to the clinic.
From March 14, the South Caucasus Railway company suspended international passenger traffic; the Yerevan-Tbilisi-Yerevan route was canceled until March 24.
The company shall refund the cost of tickets for all cancelled destinations.