Tigran Avinyan Introduced to Coronavirus Prevention Activities at Zvartnots International Airport
Accompanied by Minister of Healthcare Arsen Torosyan, Acting National Security Service Director Eduard Martirosyan, Civil Aviation Committee Head Tatevik Revazyan, Health and Labor Inspectorate Director Hakob Avagyan and other dignitaries, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan toured Zvartnots International Airport on March 10 to inspect the ongoing coronavirus prevention activities.
The Deputy Premier was told about the measures in place 24 hours a day to prevent the spread of coronavirus. Tigran Avinyan attached importance to more effective organization of preventive activities and stated that from now on all passengers will have to fill out individual cards (regardless of whether they have arrived from a risky country or not), which will feature information about the countries that a particular passenger has visited over the past 14 days.
In conclusion, the Deputy Prime Minister watched the checkup of a group of newly arrived passengers at the airport.