Thursday, 27 February 2020
Tigran Avinyan Welcomes Newly Appointed Canada Ambassador
On February 27, 2020, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received newly appointed Ambassador of Canada to Armenia Alison LeClaire (seat in Moscow).
Greeting the guest and congratulating her on appointment, Tigran Avinyan attached importance to further expansion and deepening of cooperation with Canada and expressed gratitude to the Canadian government for the support provided to democratic reforms in this crucial period for Armenia.
Thankful for the reception, Alison LeClaire highly appreciated the changes that have occurred in Armenia since the Velvet Revolution. She stressed that there is a solid foundation for the furtherance of relations between the two countries.
The parties agreed in that the volume of trade turnover does not match the existing potential and, in this context, discussed ways of reinvigorating economic ties, especially in IT and agriculture.