Thursday, 13 February 2020
Government broadens the scope of persons entitled to deposit compensation
A Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
The government amended one of its previous decisions to ensure the natural course of the processes of recognition of citizens’ rights to receive compensation for deposits in 2020. The corresponding decision of the government of April 23, 2014 established the procedure according to which compensation was given to citizens for contributions made by citizens to the ArmSSR Branch of the USSR Savings Bank, made before June 10, 1993.
The Law of the Republic of Armenia “On State Budget of the Republic of Armenia for 2020” stipulates that in 2020, according to the procedure established by the Government, compensation will continue to be provided to the persons born before December 31, 1936 inclusive, to the participants of the combat operations for the defense of the Republic of Armenia, registered as of August 1, 2014 residents of the border communities of Armenia who have land plots unused due to combat operations or enemy fire, as well as to other social groups established by the Government. The amendment provides that the requirements set by the relevant decision should be harmonized with the applicable law.
The government made a decision according to which financial support will be provided to those political parties and blocs that won 3 percent or more votes in the National Assembly elections of 2018. With reference to this decision, Tigran Avinyan said that discussions are currently underway on the law on parties. “The law on parties will reconsider the procedure for financing political parties. I do believe that the formation of political forces and parties in a parliamentary country is the most important factor for the furtherance of political processes. In general, these discussions are very important, they should be as inclusive as possible. I also believe that the times when party activities were related to some bad or negative phenomena are over. By amending the law on parties we should also encourage young people to be engaged in political activities as much as possible,” the Deputy Premier said.
The government approved a bill “On Amending the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.” The amendment will make it possible to more effectively fight against inducing or forcing individuals to renounce parental rights, thereby promoting family unity and ensuring the right of children to live in the family.
The government next approved a sample tax return and indirect tax notification form for non-sole proprietors when importing goods in obviously commercial quantities into the Republic of Armenia. Accordingly, the government decision N 865-N of July 20, 2015 was declared invalid.