Mher Grigoryan Attends Festive Event on India National Day 70th Anniversary
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended a festive event dedicated to the 70th anniversary of India’s National Day, the Republic Day. During the event, Mher Grigoryan and Indian Ambassador Kishan Dan Dewal attended the inauguration of an exhibition dedicated to India.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan addressed the event with greeting remarks, in which he stated:
“Mr. Ambassador,
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I cordially congratulate the Government and the friendly people of India on the 70th Anniversary of the National Day of India.
70 years ago the people of India constitutionally declared the results of their victory in the fight for liberation. Today we can witness India’s remarkable progress and numerous achievements. Its development dynamics fosters the country’s all-comprehensive progress.
I am pleased to note that following the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and India, our nations managed to translate the deeply-rooted historical ties into relations of close partnership based mutual respect and trust.
Of course, there is still much to be done to materialize the untapped potential of cooperation in different areas, and I believe that through joint efforts we can achieve greater success in developing our bilateral relations.
I would like to take this opportunity to thank the Government of India and the Indian people for their caring attitude towards the centuries-old Armenian community and Armenian cultural heritage in India.
In conclusion, allow me to reiterate my congratulations and wish prosperity and progress to the friendly people of India.”