Interagency Commission for Prevention of Coronavirus Holds Meeting
On February 4, 2020, the interagency commission coordinating the activities to prevent the spread of coronavirus in Armenia held a regular meeting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
To begin with, the Deputy Prime Minister said the meeting was going to discuss the situation with coronavirus, the ongoing and planned preventive actions. Reference was made to the status of those Armenian citizens who wish to be repatriated from China.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan presented the overall situation, the work done with international partners and the efforts that Armenia’s Embassy in China is exerting to assist our citizens.
Minister of Healthcare Arsen Torosyan dwelt on the preventive measures being taken at this point of time and the steps aimed at raising public awareness. He stated that Armenia expects to get a new lot of 200 diagnostic tests from the World Health Organization in the near future.
In conclusion, the Deputy Prime Minister tasked those responsible to follow up the efforts aimed at assisting the citizens of Armenia in China.