Tigran Avinyan Receives Newly Appointed ADB Armenia Office Director
On January 21, 2020, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Paolo Spantigati, the newly appointed Director of the Armenia Office of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
Welcoming the guest, Tigran Avinyan congratulated him on his appointment and stressed the importance of effective cooperation with ADB.
Thankful for the reception, Paolo Spantigati presented the ADB-approved strategy of country partnership with Armenia for 2019-2023 and the relevant action plan for 2020-2022.
The Partnership Strategy is aimed at promoting inclusive growth in Armenia through programs implemented in the spheres of infrastructure and human capital development, as well as in the framework of regional cooperation. In this context, Tigran Avinyan stressed the need for increased ADB support for Armenia’s private sector.
The interlocutors discussed the process of implementing the North-South Road Project and other issues of topical interest. The parties referred to the sustainable development aspects of Yerevan and regional cities, as well as to the ongoing and planned programs in energy, seismic safety of schools and private sector development.
Issues related to technical assistance for transport and civil aviation development strategies were discussed during the meeting.