Knowledge is power. This simple but important idea of renowned philosopher Francis Bacon should play the role of a guiding compass for every country looking to the future and following the path of success. We cannot earn worldwide respect as a powerful nation and achieve well-being and happiness unless we tap our people’s unlimited educational and scientific potential. Therefore, I am happy to be here and congratulate all of us, especially the Yerevan State Medical University and its students on the launch of COBRAIN program.
It is crucial for us to make the best possible use of the opportunities provided by the EU Horizon 2020 program. It is also important for our country to develop universities as research and educational excellence centers. I am sure that COBRAIN will serve that very purpose, contributing to the development of not only neurobiology, but also the research skills and abilities of YSMU. I welcome the fact that as part of the project, the University will establish relations with leading universities of European countries, bringing their rich experience and knowledge to Armenia.
I hope that the program’s success will help develop medical sciences and practical medicine, right up to the return of doctors who have left abroad to Armenia.
One of the priorities of the Government of the Republic of Armenia is to form a highly skilled human capital, which is a prerequisite for inclusive economic development. I am convinced that investing in the development of human capital, i.e. quality education and medical services, will lead to a tangible improvement in people’s living standards.
The formula is quite simple: against the background of our limited financial and natural resources, human potential should become the driving force behind Armenia’s progress. That is why we regularly emphasize the need for a knowledge-based economy and highlight the role of science and education in the economic ecosystem.
COBRAIN aims to develop human capital with all its components. First of all, its important component is the development of research competencies, and the ongoing research will contribute to the development of neuroscience in Armenia.
Why is it important? It is a well-known fact that about 90% of brain diseases are still incurable. They threaten all age groups. Neurodegenerative diseases are widespread both in Armenia and around the world. And the problem lies not only in the threat to human health, but also in affected families’ social and economic burden. It is no coincidence that brain research is deemed to be a priority worldwide.
This program is of strategic importance to our country. So, let me once again congratulate and wish all of us successful proceedings.”