Wednesday, 20 November 2019
Tigran Avinyan Attends Conference on International Competition Day
On November 20, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan attended a conference, organized by the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition (SCEC) on the occasion of International Competition Day.
Tigran Avinyan noted that the Government has repeatedly stated and proved in practice that the economic field is open in Armenia, there are no monopolies sponsored at a state level, and business entities can engage in any activity of their own preference. Ensuring free and fair competition is among the Government’s key priorities, and competition is the driving power behind the economy. The State Committee for the Protection of Natural Resources and Ecology is exercising an important mission aimed at promoting free and competitive markets.
Tigran Avinyan said the SCPEC has done a great deal of work over the past seven months, including surveys and studies to an unprecedented scale and scope. He stressed the importance of close interaction with international partners, focusing on effective cooperation within the framework of the EAEU. The Deputy Prime Minister expressed hope that the strong ties of sound partnership will go expanding and deepening.
Tigran Avinyan emphasized that the Government is open for dialogue, always ready to consider the issues raised by business entities in order to further improve the competitive environment in the economy.