Issues related to State-Church interaction discussed in Government
As a follow-up to the agreement reached on November 8 at a meeting held between Chief of Staff of the Office of Prime Minister Eduard Aghajanian and Bishop Arshak Khachatryan, tax and customs issues, including the applicable regulatory framework, were discussed during today’s meeting, attended by Eduard Aghajanian, Bishop Arshak Khachatryan, and other stakeholders. Note that the aforementioned issues constitute one of the five subgroups on the agenda of such meetings.
The meeting discussed the procedure to be followed by the Armenian Apostolic Church in fulfilling its liabilities concerning the proceeds of charitable and entrepreneurial activities carried out by the Church. The speakers highlighted the need for holding such substantive discussions and expressed readiness to continue work on issues featuring in the remaining subgroups.