Tigran Avinyan’s Delegation Attends International Import Exhibition in China
On November 5, 2019, the Armenian delegation, led by RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, attended the opening of the 2nd China International Import Exhibition in Shanghai. The opening ceremony was followed by a tour of Chinese high-ranking officials and members of international delegations through national pavilions.
Armenia is represented by a business-oriented stand at the exhibition, featuring Armenian-made drinks. Ararat Brandy Company and the Winery and Viticulture Fund have a separate pavilion, in which the Winery and Viticulture Fund presents the products of 15 Armenian wineries.
During the exhibition’s 5 basic and 10 extra days, Armenian culture, tourism, our country’s economic assets, its record of industrial development, as well as the export and investment opportunities will be presented at Armenia’s National Pavilion.