Wednesday, 6 November 2019
Tigran Avinyan meets with Bank of China President in Beijing
On November 6, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan met with Bank of China President Liu Liange in Beijing. Bank of China has the fourth largest stock of assets in the world.
The Deputy Prime Minister introduced Armenia’s economic development prospects, including the investment opportunities in the fields of infrastructures, education, SMEs and high technologies.
Highlighting Armenia’s attractive geographical position and the favorable business environment, Liu Liange expressed readiness to deepen cooperation, including as part of the Belt and Road initiative. Tigran Avinyan invited the Bank’s President to Armenia to discuss prospects for joint initiatives.
A memorandum of understanding was signed at the end of the meeting. The Memorandum was signed by Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Varos Simonyan and the Bank of China Qatar Branch Director.
In this context, the parties expressed willingness to establish mechanisms to support SME investment and trade in Armenia and China, to form a platform for promoting cross-border cooperation between small and medium-size enterprises, as well as to jointly explore new models of cooperation and services to support SME cooperation.