Mher Grigoryan receives IFC Regional Manager
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Regional Manager of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) Jan Van Bilsen.
Greeting the guest, the Deputy Premier highlighted the furtherance of Armenia-IFC cooperation, including the private sector, and went on to note that this might help introduce sound principles of business culture.
The parties exchanged views over the main directions of Armenian reforms. Mher Grigoryan stressed the importance of infrastructure projects, Armenia’s involvement in regional projects and the development of the capital market. In this context, he singled out the need for strengthening Armenia’s human capital.
Thankful for the reception, Jan Van Bilsen dwelt on four main directions for cooperation - finance, energy, healthcare and tourism. With reference to development prospects, the interlocutors looked at ways of promoting tourism in Armenia.