Tigran Avinyan Receives EBRD Secretary General
On November 8, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by Secretary General of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Enzo Quattrociocche.
The EBRD Secretary-General noted that the main purpose of his two-day visit was to assess the opportunities for Yerevan to host the EBRD Annual Meeting in 2021. To remind, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister stated the intent to host the event during the talks held with the EBRD President earlier this May as part of his working visit to Bosnia and Herzegovina’s capital Sarajevo, as well as at the meetings with the Bank’s Vice Presidents and other senior executives.
The EBRD annual meetings bring together country delegations, guests, and the business community to discuss institutional issues. A business forum and a special investment meeting on the host country are held on the margins of annual meetings.
Tigran Avinyan emphasized that the successful holding of the Francophonie Summit in 2018 and the 2019 World IT Congress clearly demonstrate that Armenia is well-prepared and has all necessary infrastructure to host the EBRD’s top-level event.