Thursday, 17 October 2019
Government Hosts Meeting on Armenia’s Innovational Development
On October 17, 2019, a meeting on donor coordination was held in the Office of Government, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. The meeting explored the ways in which science and innovation could influence the development of Armenia’s economy. The meeting was attended by representatives of government agencies, embassies, international organizations, the Science and Technology Foundation of Armenia (FAST) and private companies.
Tigran Avinyan emphasized that the Government is committed to transforming Armenia into a high-tech country and creating a favorable investment environment and a progressive innovation ecosystem. He added that the government intends to create conditions for mastering advanced global knowledge, upgrading Armenia’s economy on its way to becoming a producer and exporter of high-tech products and services.
A program of primary importance was discussed, which will be implemented in cooperation with the Science and Technology Foundation of Armenia (FAST). The goal of the program is to stimulate the development of innovation, science and technology in the region. The program is still under development and, once complete, it will foster Armenia’s strategic development in terms of promoting national security, science, education, and agriculture.
The meeting was also meant to ensure international community’s support in enhancing the program’s competitiveness.