Mher Grigoryan Attends CIS Council of Heads of Government Meeting
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended a regular session of the CIS Council of Heads of Government in Moscow. Issues of economic interaction were discussed during the meeting.
The participants exchanged views on the concept and action plan of the CIS-member States in the fields of digitization and information security strategy.
Over a dozen documents on cooperation in the CIS frameworks were signed following the meeting. Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan made a speech during the session.
Dmitry Anatolyevich, I would like to join the vote of thanks extended to our Russian colleagues for a well-organized meeting and the warm welcome shown to our delegations.
I would like to sincerely thank Sergei Lebedev for the Executive Committee’s effective work.
Issues related to opportunities for expanding and deepening cooperation in healthcare, education, information and other spheres are being discussed at this meeting.
Armenia welcomes all cooperation and partnership initiatives in these areas and reaffirms its willingness to take full part in any such undertaking. We are interested in activating and expanding mutually beneficial digital development partnerships. The concept of CIS-member States’ interaction in the field of digital development of society and the program of priority actions for its implementation reflect our coordinated approaches to the primary issues, principles, key directions and mechanisms of interstate efforts in this field.
We consider that multilateral military and military-technical cooperation between the States concerned, including the strengthening and development of the CIS unified air defense system, is a significant contribution to security, and we stand ready to make the proposed contributions to the establishment and development of a unified CIS air defense system in 2020.
The Armenian side also supports the adoption of documents aimed at improving or enhancing the applicable mechanisms, which can spearhead interaction in the fields of information security, radio navigation and other areas.
We support the adoption of the CIS Information Security Strategy. We consider the strategy as a complex document, which is a coordinated system of views of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) on the overall goals, priorities and prospects of cooperation.
Highlighting the importance of cooperation within the CIS, Armenia is interested in strengthening the CIS as an international regional organization.
I would like to express a general opinion by stating that the Commonwealth’s main objective is to provide favorable conditions for the furtherance of interstate cooperation in the fields of economic and humanitarian exchanges, security and political interaction within the CIS.
I am confident that the ongoing efforts to supplement and replenish the existing agreements will enhance our cooperative capacity in terms of multilateral cooperation between the CIS-member States.
In conclusion, I would like to reaffirm our intention to continue contributing to the development of cooperation between the CIS nations. We are prepared to make efforts within the CIS to increase the practical efficiency of its structures and per-sector cooperation entities. Thank you.