Wednesday, 30 October 2019
Mher Grigoryan receives Fitch Ratings’ representatives
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Fitch Ratings’ representatives responsible for Armenia’s sovereign ratings.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Premier hailed the Organization’s activities, highlighting the country situation analyses and assessments carried out by leading international companies. At the guests’ request, Mher Grigoryan outlined the framework of key reforms initiated by the Government. He talked about the importance of capital market development, noting that the issue is high on the Government agenda.
The meeting next referred to the fiscal policy and the reform underway in the system of public procurement. The interlocutors exchanged views on Armenia’s investment attractiveness. In this context, the Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the country’s advantages and economic development opportunities.