Tigran Avinyan Attends Silk Road Conference
On October 22, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan participated in the Silk Road Conference in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Following the opening ceremony and the Georgian Prime Minister’s opening remarks, a high-level discussion was held, with speakers including Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, Georgian Deputy Prime Minister Maya Tskitishvili, Uzbekistan's Deputy Prime Minister Elyor Ganiyev, the Chinese government's special envoy for Eurasia, Li Hui and Vice President of the Asian Development Bank Shixin Chen.
The discussion was moderated by renowned economist Nouriel Roubini. The speakers presented the key areas and ambitious projects through which countries plan to expand their access to international markets and further integrate into the global economy. Answering the Moderator’s questions, Tigran Avinyan touched upon Armenia’s vision of economic development following the Velvet Revolution, the reforms being implemented and the country’s achievements.
In conclusion, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister spoke about the opportunities and challenges facing states and governments in the digital era, and in this context, presented Armenia’s public administration reform, which seeks to adapt to technological transformations and reap the benefits of digitization.