Thursday, 24 October 2019
Tigran Avinyan receives Special Representative of the Government of China
On October 24, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Li Huei, Chinese Government’s Special Representative on Eurasian Affairs.
Welcoming the guest, Tigran Avinyan recalled that only two days ago he and Li Huei attended a panel discussion at the Silk Road Forum in Tbilisi.
Tigran Avinyan noted that the Armenian-Chinese friendly ties have deep historical roots and are distinguished by mutual respect and trust. He added that Armenia considers the development of relations with China as one of the priorities of its foreign policy.
Thankful for the reception, Li Huei noted that Armenia and China are bound by strong and reliable ties of partnership. He stressed that mutually beneficial cooperation continues to develop between the two countries.
With reference to the Armenian-Chinese trade and economic relations, the parties highlighted the activities of the intergovernmental commission. The Armenian Deputy Premier noted that there is significant potential for cooperation in the fields of information technology, transport, mining industry and agriculture. The possibility of opening a local research office in Armenia by Chinese high-tech companies was touched upon during the meeting.
Evoking the possible participation of the Armenian delegation led by him in the Second International Import Exhibition in Shanghai, Tigran Avinyan thanked the Chinese side for the assistance provided to Armenian companies. Li Huei noted that Armenia’s participation at such a high-level will be a strong impetus for bilateral relations.
The interlocutors next discussed the prospects of cooperation in the framework of the Belt and Road initiative, especially in the field of transport infrastructure. They touched upon the relations between China and the Eurasian Economic Union, highlighting the role to be played by Armenia in those relations. Tigran Avinyan and Li Huei took the opportunity to talk about the establishment of a visa-free regime and the activation of the tourism sector.