Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan Attends festive event on Germany National Day
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended a ceremonious event, organized on the occasion of German Unity Day. The Deputy Prime Minister delivered congratulatory remarks.
Distinguished Mr. Ambassador,
I cordially congratulate you and the friendly people of Germany on National Unity Day.
That landmark event ushered in the development and empowerment of the unified Germany, paving the way for the country’s strengthened international standing, as well as for the prosperity of the friendly people of Germany.
Today, with its democratic value system, economic and social development, Germany is an exemplary model and a reliable partner for many countries, including Armenia. We have established effective cooperation in almost all areas of mutual interest.
The Armenian-German relations are developing dynamically in political, economic, inter-parliamentary, scientific-educational and cultural spheres. Germany is among those countries that strongly support Armenia’s socio-economic and democratic reforms, as well as the expansion of EU-Armenia cooperation.
Nevertheless, I think our greatest achievement is the friendship between our peoples, which in turn has created solid foundations for interstate relations based on mutual respect and trust.
I believe that through joint efforts we will continue to expand and deepen the Armenian-German agenda for the benefit of our countries and peoples.
Once again, I congratulate Germany and the friendly German people on Unity Day, and extend my best wishes for progress and prosperity.