Thursday, 19 September 2019
Tigran Avinyan Receives Head of the Office for the South Caucasus of the French Development Agency
On September 19, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Gaëlle Assayag, Head of the Office for the South Caucasus of the French Development Agency (AFD), and Jonathan Lacôte, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia.
The Deputy Prime Minister praised the continued strengthening of privileged Armenian-French relations in various fields. Ambassador Lacôte stressed the importance of the ongoing effective cooperation with the Deputy Prime Minister’s Office.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the Vedi Reservoir Project. The reservoir is being built in cooperation with the AFD under a loan facility and is the largest ever project implemented by the Agency in Armenia.
During the meeting, reference was made to the ongoing dialogue with Dassault Systèmes SE and Thales Group French companies.