Tuesday, 3 September 2019
Mher Grigoryan receives PRC Ambassador
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia Tian Erlong.
Greeting the Ambassador, the Deputy Prime Minister attached importance to the positive dynamics of relations between Armenia and China and voiced the hope that the bilateral cooperation might be further deepened through combined efforts, specifically in trade and economy.
Thankful for the reception, Ambassador Tian Erlong said China interested in the development of small and medium enterprises and infrastructures in Armenia and presented the main fields where he deemed mutual cooperation possible. Highlighting Armenia’s historic posture on the Silk Road, the Ambassador attached importance to our country’s involvement in the Belt and Road Initiative.
The interlocutors reflected on the opportunities for boosting cooperation in areas of mutual interest, and in this context, highlighted the need to step up the efforts of the Armenian-Chinese Joint Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation and incorporate all relevant issues in the Commission meeting’s agenda.