Thursday, 12 September 2019
Tigran Avinyan Attends Regular Meeting of CSTO Interstate Commission on Military-Economic Cooperation
On September 12, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan attended the 17th meeting of the Interstate Commission on Military-Economic Cooperation of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).
Greeting the participants, the Deputy Prime Minister expressed confidence that the agreements reached during the meeting might provide a solid basis for expanding and deepening military-economic cooperation between CSTO-member States. Tigran Avinyan noted that in terms of responsibility, Armenia considers the CSTO as a key instrument of security and stability. Great importance was attached to regular political consultations on international and regional security, the improvement of mechanisms to counter modern challenges and threats, as well as the development of the Organization’s military potential.
The Deputy Premier expressed the opinion that cooperation in the field of high technologies is one of the main topics in the context of expanding the Member States’ military-economic interaction. He stressed that the current level of cooperation between the Member States’ high-tech enterprises is unsatisfactory. Meanwhile, intensification of work in the field of high technologies can become an additional and important tool for closer interaction.
To fill the gap, the Armenian side proposed to intensify cooperation in such areas as automotive, next-generation networks, aerospace systems, microelectronics and radio electronics, the Internet of industrial products and artificial intelligence. Tigran Avinyan noted that the Interstate Commission on Military-Economic Cooperation is precisely the platform where all these opportunities can be discussed.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Tigran Avinyan met with Russian Deputy Prime Minister Yuri Borisov. The ongoing cooperation between Armenia and Russia in the military-economic sphere and in the sphere of high technologies was discussed.