Mher Grigoryan Receives IMF Regional Director for Middle East and Central Asia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received International Monetary Fund Middle East and Central Asia Regional Director Jihad Azour. Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan, Central Bank Deputy Chairman Nerses Yeritsyan and IMF Resident Representative in Armenia Yulia Ustyugova were in attendance.
Welcoming the guests, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister praised the ongoing cooperation with the IMF, appreciating the analysis and support provided by the Fund. Emphasizing that the IMF’s cooperation program covers all the topical issues, Mher Grigoryan assured that the Memorandum on Economic and Financial Policies is kept in the spotlight and the agreements reached are being implemented in accordance with the schedule. Thankful for the reception, IMF Regional Director Jihad Azour expressed the Fund’s readiness to assist Armenia in the reform process with their long experience and knowledge.
Mher Grigoryan and Jihad Azour discussed three key areas of reforms: tax administration, the fight against corruption and the development of public-private partnerships, addressing the main goals and means of implementation in each direction.
The parties highlighted the need for developing long-term strategies and implementing regional programs.