Tigran Avinyan receives newly appointed Romanian Ambassador
On 13 August, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received newly appointed Romanian Ambassador to Armenia Cornel Ionescu.
Greeting the Ambassador, the Deputy Prime Minister congratulated him on assumption of office, noting that our country appreciates the Armenian-Romanian cooperation, which is underpinned by mutual trust and respect. Thankful for the warm welcome, Cornel Ionescu said he would spare no effort to further strengthen relations between Armenia and Romania.
The parties evoked with satisfaction the increase in trade turnover between the two countries last year. At the same time, the interlocutors stressed that the economic vector has considerable development potential, and went on to emphasize that it is important to hold a regular meeting of the Armenian-Romanian Intergovernmental Commission for Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation.
The parties hailed the recently launched direct flights between Yerevan and Bucharest, which can go a long way toward enhancing business ties and tourism. They emphasized the role of the Armenian community of Romania in strengthening bilateral ties.
Issues related to EU-Armenia cooperation were discussed during the meeting.