Interagency commission on coordination of CEPA implementation action plan holds regular meeting
The interagency commission on coordination of actions for implementation of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and the EU-Armenia Partnership Priorities Document held today a regular meeting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
Greeting the participants of the session, the Deputy Prime Minister stressed that, from now on, the inter-agency commission’s focus will be on implementation of the roadmap and asked the representatives of the relevant government agencies to report on the activities that have been carried out for implementation of the actions.
During the session, the participants discussed the course of implementation of the actions to be implemented throughout the year in accordance with the roadmap ensuring implementation of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
Representatives from the ministries of Justice, Finance, Health, Environment, Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Police and Migration Service came up with progress reports. The reports were followed by discussions, in particular regarding the activities carried out in the spheres of the above mentioned agencies, as well as the activities aimed at implementing the planned activities by the end of the year.
The specifically discussed issues related to adoption of the Action Plan arising from the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection, the Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms and the Anticorruption Strategy, increase of the level of awareness about irregular migration, launch of the system of electronic management of readmission applications, increase of the level of transparency in the taxation sector, as well as increase of road traffic safety standards and improvement of the procedures for issuing driver’s licenses.
Reference was made to the steps aimed at improving environmental management efficiency, preventing environmental damage, as well as to the formation of full-fledged water resource management and territorial development systems.
Summing up the session, the Deputy Prime Minister thanked the responsible government officials for proper implementation of those actions specified in the roadmap and expressed hope that the projected actions would be completed by the end of this year.