Tigran Avinyan receives business delegation
On August 2, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by Swiss-Armenian businessman Vartan Sirmakes.
During the meeting, the guests introduced their ongoing and future programs in different areas of Armenia’s economy. The meeting specifically discussed projects relating to light industry, machine building, microelectronics, watch-making, construction and agriculture. Reference was made to Old Yerevan and Firdusi urban development projects.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to Armenia’s labor market and, in this regard, stressed the need for implementing such educational and professional programs as may directly stem from the labor market demand. Tigran Avinyan stressed that the Armenian Government is keen to develop industry-oriented infrastructure in the country.