Government allocates funds to transport further 109 Armenian citizens from Egypt to Yerevan
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
Before discussing the agenda, the Deputy Prime Minister touched upon the return of those Armenian citizens who had left for Egypt: “Later last week, we learned that hundreds of Armenian citizens stacked up in Egypt due to the cancellation of several flights from Hurghada to Yerevan. Very quickly, thanks to intensive work carried out with several departments, in particular, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Egypt and the Ambassador we were able to organize two flights from Hurghada to Yerevan.
On July 26, the first plane transported 132 Armenian citizens back to the Republic of Armenia. On July 29, 293 more citizens, 8 of whom were children, were transported to Armenia by a second plane. Later it turned out that 109 Armenian citizens still remained in Hurghada, who today, at 14:25 Yerevan time, will be returned to Yerevan by flight of Taron-Avia.
We are grateful to the aforementioned air carrier, the Civil Aviation Committee and Zvartnots Airport executives whose efforts enabled the repatriation of our fellow citizens. I think we should also discuss the causes of this problem and understand what measures we should take to prevent the recurrence of similar problems, as well as to hold accountable those responsible.”
The Government made a decision to provide 5,838.6 thousand drams from the Government’s reserve fund as envisaged in the 2019 State budget to the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure in order to organize the transportation of Armenian citizens from Egypt.
To proceed with the process of moving the vehicle customs clearance checkpoint to Gyumri, the Executive made a decision, according to which the State budget’s relevant revenue and expenditure chapters were marked up by 181 million drams, and the amount was allocated to the State Revenue Committee. Corresponding amendments have been made to the 2019 State Budget Law of the Republic of Armenia.
With a view to encouraging investment programs, the Government decided to grant tax and customs benefits and alienate state property.
The Government made a decision, referred to as “On state duty payment privileges,” under which foreign members of sports delegations arriving in Armenia shall henceforth be exempt from the payment of entry visa duties.