Tigran Avinyan Meets with UN Under-Secretary-General
On July 16, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan met with Fekitamoeloa Katoa 'Utoikamanu, United Nations Under-Secretary-General, UN High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States.
The interlocutors highlighted the unhindered transport of goods to landlocked countries, and the implementation of targeted programs to ensure access to marine ports and global markets.
In this context, Fekitamoeloa Katoa 'Utoikamanu highlighted the ongoing active cooperation between the countries involved in the study of the interim report of the upcoming Vienna-2014 “Transboundary Developing Countries 2014-2024 Action Plan.”
Tigran Avinyan said Armenia is highly appreciative of the activities carried out by the UN High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States, including the efforts to address the challenges faced by developing nations.
At the same time Tigran Avinyan drew his interlocutor's attention to our country’s geographical position, specifically to Armenia’s peculiarities among 32 developing countries with no offshore access. The Deputy Premier stressed that Armenia not only has no direct access to the sea, but two of its four borders, that is, its borders with Turkey and Azerbaijan are closed. In this regard, Avinyan suggested that Mrs. ‘Utoikamanu should take practical steps to resolve the issue of Turkey keeping its border with Armenia closed. The UN official promised to look into the matters that were raised during the meeting.
In addition, Tigran Avinyan expressed concern over Turkey’s plans to implement comprehensive reservoir construction projects in a bid to use the water resources available in the Araks River Basin. He pointed out that not only do these projects negatively affect the lands irrigated with the Araks River’s waters, but they are also upsetting the hydrological and biosphere balance in the region.