Tigran Avinyan receives UAE-based Masdar company representatives
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received today a delegation led by UAE-based Masdar Company CEO Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi.
Greeting the guests, Tigran Avinyan said he cherished warm recollections of his recent meeting with UAE State Minister Ahmed Ali Al Sayegh and expressed confidence that a new chapter is being opened in Armenia-United Arab Emirates relations. In this context, he highlighted the ongoing cooperation between Masdar and Armenia’s State Interest Fund.
Thankful for the reception, Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi said there are great opportunities for enhancement of relations between the two countries, and Masdar wants to help Armenia achieve its goals for development of the energy sector.
During the meeting, Deputy Prime Minister Avinyan introduced Armenia’s potential in the field of renewable energy and the opportunities for investment in the sector, as well as Armenia’s role in the regional energy system.
Later today, the Deputy Prime Minister attended the signing of a memorandum of cooperation between Masdar and Armenia’s State Interest Fund.