Vladimir Karapetyan attends international conference on Eastern Partnership 10th anniversary, holds bilateral meetings
Vladimir Karapetyan, Press Secretary of the Prime Minister of Armenia, on July 10-11 attended an international conference dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of the Eastern Partnership, in Batumi, Georgia.
During the final discussion, entitled “Eastern Partnership 2020,” Karapetyan spoke about the revolution in Armenia, its root causes, and the radical changes that have occurred in the country’s domestic politics as a result of democratic processes.
On the margins of the conference, Vladimir Karapetyan had several working meetings with foreign officials, including Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia. The interlocutors talked about various issues on the bilateral agenda. Both sides emphasized the importance of reciprocal contacts maintained at different levels, including parliamentarians and civil society representatives.
The interlocutors discussed issues of mutual interest-based cooperation in international organizations. V. Karapetyan emphasized the importance that the Armenian leadership gives to bilateral relations. L. Darsalia noted that the intensified mutual visits testify to the Georgian authorities’ special attitude to Armenia.
The Premier’s Press Secretary had brief working meetings with Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, Vice-Chairmen of the Georgian Parliament Sergi Kapanadze and Gia Volsky, Georgian MPs Georgy Baramidze and Georgi Kandelaki, Deputy Head of the Eastern Partnership Cooperation Department of the European Commission Dirk Lorenz, Dutch and Swedish Ambassadors to Armenia Johannes Douma and Ulric Tedstructor.
At the meetings with Georgian officials, the sides touched upon the Armenian-Georgian relations and the steps aimed at developing bilateral ties.
Vladimir Karapetyan and Deputy Head of the Eastern Partnership Cooperation Department of the European Commission Dirk Lorenz discussed the implementation of EU-Armenia cooperation programs.
During the meeting with the Ambassador of the Netherlands to Armenia, Johannes Douma, the sides exchanged views on bilateral relations, as well as on contacts between the respective government departments within the framework of visa liberalization. The Dutch ambassador noted that there is a positive attitude towards Armenia in the Netherlands, and went on to highlight the importance of effective and close cooperation between the two countries’ migration services.
During his talk with Swedish ambassador to Armenia Ulrik Tideström, Karapetyan touched upon the prospects for bilateral cooperation in a number of areas. In turn, the Ambassador hailed Armenian National Assembly Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan’s recent visit to Sweden.
During his stay in Batumi, Vladimir Karapetyan called at the Consulate General of Armenia in Batumi, the Holy Savior Armenian Church and the Alexander Mantashyants Educational-Cultural Center.