Mher Grigoryan Meets with Iranian Energy Minister
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, who is paying a working visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, met with Iranian Energy Minister Reza Ardakanian.
Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission Co-Chairs Mher Grigoryan and Reza Ardakanian expressed confidence that the Commission’s scheduled meeting would be held in a constructive atmosphere. They referred to a number of agenda items, discussed the process of joint energy-related projects and looked at ways of developing cooperation in this field.
Mher Grigoryan and Reza Ardakanian highlighted the ratification by the Armenian and Iranian parliaments of a temporary agreement on the establishment of a free trade zone between the EAEU-member countries and Iran.
The Armenian Deputy Premier noted that the ongoing joint efforts could lead to wider opportunities offered by the agreement, and being the only EAEU-member country with a land border with Iran, Armenia might contribute to the development of trade relations in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The interlocutors exchanged views on regional developments and a number of issues of mutual interest.