Armenia-Iran Intergovernmental Commission Holds 16th Meeting in Tehran
Chaired by RA Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and IRI Minister of Energy Reza Ardakanian, the 16th meeting of the Joint Armenia-Iran Intergovernmental Commission was held in Tehran.
Addressing those present, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister thanked the Iranian side for hosting the meeting and for a warm welcome shown to the Armenian delegation. Mher Grigoryan described the work done by the working groups as quite effective and expressed confidence that the sides would have enough time to coordinate all issues on the bilateral trade and economic agenda.
The Deputy Premier noted that as underpinned by deeply-rooted mutual trust and good neighborly relations, the dynamically developing Armenian-Iranian linkages are the key to building ever closer ties of mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries. Mher Grigoryan underscored that the Intergovernmental Commission’s 16th meeting followed up the ratification by the two parliaments of an interim free trade zone arrangement between EAEU- member States and the Islamic Republic of Iran. He considered the meeting a good opportunity to identify new opportunities for the development of trade exchanges in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The Commission discussed ways of deepening cooperation in all areas of mutual interest, explored possibilities for joint undertakings in energy, environment, transport, finance, trade, economy, education, culture and other spheres.
The meeting was wrapped up with the signing of a memorandum of understanding on the 16th meeting of the Joint Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission.