The 10th session of the Armenian-Georgian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation kicks off in Yerevan
On June 27, 2019, the 10th meeting of the Armenian-Georgian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation started with the remarks delivered by Commission Co-Chair, RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
Greeting the participants, Tigran Avinyan pointed out that the Commission’s activity is another proof of the ongoing joint efforts to develop multifaceted cooperation. He went on to underscore that the Armenian-Georgian constructive partnership covers several key areas of interstate relations, which will be promoted thanks to the Commission.
Tigran Avinyan expressed conviction that the Commission will help identify new prospects of interaction in high technologies, tourism, agriculture, culture, education, healthcare and other spheres of mutual interest. He stressed that the Armenian-Georgian bilateral agenda includes many promising projects in the energy and transport sectors, which seek to develop the two countries’ transit capacities.
It was also noted that the resumption of the intergovernmental commission’s work might create a solid groundwork for the furtherance and development of bilateral cooperation, and in this regard, the governments of Armenia and Georgia should follow up the fruitful cooperation for the sake of our peoples.
In conclusion, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister once again welcomed the Georgian colleagues on behalf of the Armenian delegation and wished them every success and fruitful work.
Greeting remarks were also delivered by Armenian-Georgian Intergovernmental Commission Co-Chair, Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili.