Tigran Avinyan Receives AUA, AGBU Co-Founded Research Group Members
On June 11, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received the group conducting Armenia’s technological research which has been formed by the joint initiative of the American University of Armenia (AUA) and the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
The meeting was attended by Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan, Minister of High-Tech Industry Hakob Arshakyan and Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arevik Anapiosyan.
The experts of various international research institutions introduced the results of their research conducted in Armenia’s educational, economic and technological sectors. In this context, they highlighted the need for increased competitiveness of Armenian companies, strengthening of education-business ties, as well as on the research group’s other findings.
Tigran Avinyan highly appreciated the work carried out by the joint initiative of the AUA and AGBU, stating that the Government of Armenia has embarked on the path of building an innovative and inclusive economy, which calls for maximum use of opportunities available in the economy and in the system of public administration.
The Deputy Prime Minister said the Government is implementing a number of programs aimed at developing interconnectivity between education, research and economy, such as the Work Armenia project, therefore, the recommendations of the expert group can be useful in terms of improving these projects.
The speakers exchanged views on the steps aimed at ensuring Armenia’s technological progress.