Tigran Avinyan attends workshop, entitled Introduction of Electronic Instruments as Stimulus for Transparent Public Management System
On June 10, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan attended and addressed with greeting remarks a workshop, entitled Introduction of Electronic Instruments as Stimulus for Transparent Public Management System.
In his speech, the Deputy Prime Minister referred to the importance of electronic platforms in terms of ensuring accessibility and quality of public services, participatory and inclusive process of policy development, as well as transparency and accountability in the operations of State bodies. Tigran Avinyan highlighted the role of the European Union, with the support of which innovative tools of electronic management were introduced in Armenia, including the e-request unified platform, launched last year.
The Deputy Prime Minister also noted that over the next few years, effective steps will be taken to digitize public services, promote the use of electronic services and artificial intelligence in the provision and control of public services. Service monitoring and assessment mechanisms, as well as feedback and statistical tools will be introduced in the near future.
RA Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan and Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski delivered greeting remarks. During the event, Adviser to Deputy Prime Minister Suren Krmoyan presented the e-governance platforms implemented with the support of the European Union. RA Deputy Minister of Justice Anna Vardapetyan and Information Freedom Center Founding President Shushan Doydoyan reflected on the online platform.