Tigran Avinyan Received a delegation of World Bank
On June 5, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received outgoing World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Ms. Mercy Tembon and newly appointed Regional Director Sebastian Molineus. WB Armenia Office Director Ms. Sylvie Bossoutrot also attended the meeting.
Highly appreciative of Ms. Tembon’s efforts in the strengthening of cooperation between Armenia and the World Bank, the Deputy Prime Minister wished her every success in future activities.
Tigran Avinyan stressed that the World Bank is one of Armenia’s most important development partners, with which cooperation is being pursued in key areas, such as economic and social infrastructures, legal and institutional reforms in education, healthcare, welfare and tax administration.
In her remarks Ms. Tembon expressed satisfaction with the successful outcome of WB projects in Armenia. Emphasizing that the World Bank is a global organization, she noted that the experience gained in Armenia could come of service in her future activities.
A number of issues of bilateral cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The 2019-2023 Country Partnership Framework was said to provide a good basis for joint efforts, the results of which will soon be visible.
The parties pointed out that alongside lending, the World Bank will continue to support Armenia’s reform agenda through consulting and knowledge-based tools. In particular, the interlocutors touched upon different aspects of cooperation in the fields of water management and public investment.
Issues related to a number of ongoing loan projects were discussed at the meeting.