Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives Head of EU Delegation, Ambassador Switalski
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski.
The Deputy Prime Minister thanked the European Union for assisting Armenia and the EU Delegation –for effective cooperation with the Armenian Government. The interlocutors exchanged views on the ongoing cooperation towards the development of sectoral strategies and Armenian Development Strategy (ADS), in general.
The Deputy Prime Minister expressed hope that through joint efforts it would be possible to work out a truly effective strategic document within a short period of time to serve as a basis for identifying the challenges and presenting the vision for developing Armenia. Both sides stressed the need for elaborating and implementing a harmonized and coordinated strategic document in an open, constructive process.
The Deputy Prime Minister spoke about the challenges faced at this point and the Government’s readiness to overcome them. He expressed hope that the EU’s expert potential might help the Armenian side implement this process effectively.