Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attends CIS Council of Heads of Government meeting
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today attended the regular meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government in Ashgabat, capital of Turkmenistan.
The meeting agenda comprised a wide range of issues related to the further development and modernization of the Commonwealth and the improvement of the applicable legal framework.
Cooperation in the field of innovations and interaction of customs authorities in protecting intellectual property rights were discussed in the format of heads of delegation and in the expanded format.
About a dozen documents were signed, including on coordination of interstate relations in the fields of fundamental research, museum management, the rules and regulations applicable to commodities’ country of origin, customs clearance and control of goods.
Touching on the development of advanced technologies in the CIS countries and attaching importance to their application in different spheres of the economy, Deputy Prime Minister Grigoryan reaffirmed Armenia’s readiness to share experience in economic cooperation. At the same time, he stressed the need for making consistent efforts to expand cooperation in energy, transport, communication and telecommunication in the CIS format.