Interdepartmental Commission Approves Final Version of RA-EU CEPA Roadmap
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, the interdepartmental commission coordinating the implementation of EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and EU-Armenia Partnership Priorities Document held a regular meeting in the Office of Government. The meeting discussed the amended version of the RA-EU CEPA implementation roadmap as finalized on the basis of the European side’s observations.
The Secretary of the Commission presented the main changes and additions made to the final version of the roadmap. The meeting approved the roadmap, which will be submitted to the Prime Minister for approval.
After the roadmap’s finalized version had been approved, the Deputy Prime Minister said that following the Prime Minister’s endorsement the roadmap will be sent to the European side for consideration by the EU-Armenia Partnership Council in June, 2019.
Thanking the interdepartmental commission members for cooperation, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan noted that from now on the Commission will focus on the coordination and monitoring of the measures specified in the roadmap.