Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives USAID Deputy Assistant Administrator
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received a delegation led by USAID Deputy Assistant Administrator for Europe and Eurasia Alexander Sokolowski. The delegation comprised U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary for Trade Policy and Negotiations David Meale and Minister Counselor for Commercial Affairs Michael Lally. The meeting was attended by Head of USAID Mission in Armenia Deborah Grieser.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister on behalf of the Government of Armenia thanked the U.S. Government and USAID for cooperation and went on to stress that the common goal is to build a better country. Mher Grigoryan stated with satisfaction that there are all the necessary preconditions for further development and deepening of partnership with USAID. He emphasized that the Armenian government prioritizes and appreciates any effort aimed at strengthening democracy in Armenia.
“Taking into consideration the history of our country, our Diaspora, our people’s aspirations, there is actually no alternative to building a democratic society and a framework of democratic principles in public life,” the Deputy Prime Minister said.
Speaking about the Government’s priorities, Mher Grigoryan noted that human rights and justice are top priorities for the Government in the strategy development process.
Thankful for the reception, Alexander Sokolowski stressed that he arrived in Armenia to deepen relations and on behalf of the United States, expressed readiness to continue supporting the Armenian government, civil society and all those circles that can help develop the country.
The U.S. Government is committed to our strong partnership with the Armenian government. We believe in and share your vision of a prosperous and democratic Armenia and we are ready to continue our support for your democratic and economic reform,” he noted.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the importance of capital, intellectual property protection, touching upon the prerequisites for creating an attractive business environment and regulations.
In this context, the Deputy Prime Minister underscored that Armenia would appreciate a new business culture brought into the Armenian market by foreign investors.
Alexander Sokolovsky attached importance to Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan’s involvement in coordinating cooperation with Armenia’s development partners.
After the meeting, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended the ceremony of signing a document on amending the U.S.-Armenia cooperation agreement on developing more participatory, accountable and effective governance in our country.