Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Fraunhofer Institute’s delegation
On May 2, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation of German Fraunhofer Institute, which unites more than 70 research centers. The delegation headed by Jens Günter Neugebauer, Director for Business Development and European Affairs, is in Armenia on a cognitive visit.
Welcoming the guests, Deputy Prime Minister Avinyan stressed that the Armenian government attaches great importance to creating a competitive and technologically developed economy with maximum use of innovative approaches and opportunities of modern science in various sectors of the economy. In this context, the Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the cooperation with prominent international scientific and educational institutions.
Thankful for the reception, Jens Günter Neugebauer noted that they can see great potential for implementation of various programs in Armenia in such areas as the protection of cultural heritage through digitization, renewable energy, introduction of artificial intelligence in various spheres of economy, etc. He noted that the Fraunhofer Institute is seeking new opportunities for international cooperation and, in this context, highlighted the role to be played by Armenia.
The Deputy Prime Minister was briefed on the activities carried out jointly with the Matenadaran - the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts.
Possibilities of implementing joint projects were discussed during the meeting. The parties exchanged views on the issues related to creation within educational institutions training centers which can teach the most important scientific achievements.