EAEC Council Holds Regular Meeting in Yerevan
Chaired by RA Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, the Eurasian Economic Commission Council met today in Yerevan. RF First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance Anton Siluanov, Deputy Prime Minister of Belarus Igor Petrishenko, First Deputy Prime Minister, Finance Minister of Kazakhstan Alikhan Smailov, Deputy Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan Zhenish Razakov and Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Tigran Sargsyan attended the meeting.
The meeting agenda comprised over two dozen questions, including issues related to the signing of international treaties between the EAEU-member States and third parties and the negotiations over the free trade agreements with Singapore and Serbia. The draft agreement on pension provision for those employed in EAEU-member states has been agreed. Reference was made to the digitization agenda and the results of the main directions of EAEU international cooperation in 2018.
Views were exchanged on the possibilities for improving cooperation in the trade and economic spheres. The meeting approved the agenda of the upcoming session of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council.