Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives Ambassador of Turkmenistan
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Armenia Mohammetgeldi Ayazov.
Congratulating the Ambassador on appointment, Mher Grigoryan wished him every success in his diplomatic mission. The parties went on to discuss prospects and opportunities for developing Armenian-Turkmen bilateral relations in the spheres of trade, economy, energy, as well as in the field of humanitarian and cultural exchanges.
The Deputy Prime Minister and the Ambassador expressed their readiness to continue with the joint efforts in order to deepen the Armenian-Turkmen relationships in all areas of mutual interest, as well as to develop multifaceted cooperation between the two friendly countries. The interlocutors took the opportunity to exchange views on regional developments.